social social social

1 comments

we didn't even take any pics this year steph =P

anyway it was awesome X3 way more people than last year (not that steph would know the difference) and the insane staff put the heaters in the hall on. We were cooking alive I tell you, it was terrible. And they ran out of water lololol i bet that was their plan all along to make people pay for it...

aside from that it was way better than last years. there was like 1 slow song and the rest were just for jumping hahah. i overheard someone say 'this social is like for jumping not for dancing' true true. good for me who can't dance but knows how to jump (:

omfg i saw tony from china camp but i didnt recognise him cuz hes so tall now >< what happened to midget tony?! i feel bad cuz he remembers me but i didnt recognise him D: lots of dancing between james' friends and yuj ji and eunji (:

so anyway, if u missed it ur an ass and im going to ignore you from now on |: (maybe not but u get the picture. i am actually very upset. but we made it fun without you guys ok D< but im still mad at you. expect me to be emo when u bring it up)

last social til ball~ y10 is like last year of anything... no qualifications, mathex, socials... im feeling old now. realistically theres only 1 term left til we're all y11....

cant wait for china. last official post for a month when im at camp~ write to me ^^
cyu~

mathex + stuff

1 comments

today was mathex~~ like the last mathex ever D: I'm so sad right now lol i'll probably never go asb stadium again.

...moment of silence...

lol im gonna miss it ): its so fun. i think tonight was like the funnest time i've had for a long time... I still feel like a pedo tho siiiigh. Why do y9 guys have to be so cute. it's like when they grow up they get uglier or something D: unless they turn out hot. buut asD:FJASKD:LFJASDd STOP THINKING ABOUT THAT

I saw some ok-looking ones tho ^^~

Karl's just sad to me lol i waved to him while we were down in the comp thing after it ended but he didn't see me. but thats ok cuz I saw lots of other people as well~ like catherine and nina and ella =P and I met lingling who doesn't even remember me even though I went to her primary school... sigh I'm just too stealthy haha xP

And then, when I came home, I had to finish my english essay. geez teachers have no mercy... even tho so much stuff was this week and we're going camp on sunday. aaaaaaaaaaa.

well apart from me being emo over never going to mathex and pedo-ing over y9s again, we went to rainbows end yesterday~~~ it was my first time (yeah everyone was like wtf) so I ran around with shuhua everywhere going on all the rides.

I was so scared that the safety thing was gonna come off in the power surge. geez I don't think my head has been that sdlkfajq29awpeisdgjsfd in a long time.

roller coaster was awesome. went on it twice~ sucks for everyone who missed it though (they have spastic timetables I swear).

I'm so tired. but I figured that I might as well update now otherwise I'll forget to later and then it'll look like I died again or something since I'm going camp on sunday.

IF U SEE THIS WRITE TO ME. I doubt it lol steph and bernie are the only ones who read this.

kk thats all. im gonna miss mathex. ):
night bloggers~

dammit must remember to transfer steelies to yujie's account on ms

my tabletennis adventure + olympics~

2 comments

ok so tonight I actually didn't have a badminton game but I went anyway cuz I was GONNA get silk road from erike (except she forgot it... again D:) and since I didn't have to play I planned to go to the tabletennis hall to see karl and clark who i haven't seen in agesss (: & so I went~

the first thing I noticed was how everything was so BRIGHT. there are like 3 times the amount of lights in the tabletennis hall compared in the badminton hall. and it was bigger than I thought it would be~ it's definitely bigger than it looks on the outside. Then I noticed the actual tabletennis tables. they're sectioned off with huge space around the tables (you need to go to actually get what I mean). so like I sat down and started to watch what i later found out were the 'pros'.

geez I never knew tabletennis could be played like that. even the serves look complicated and pro~~ whenever I thought of tabletennis before I always got this vision of old people hitting it with a rhythm like tock, tock, tock... it's not the case. the player runs far back and all around the table to receive the ball, it's fast and furious =P and some of the players have this habit of lunging to get the ball so every 2 secs you hear this huge STOMP as they put all their weight on one foot. at first I had so much trouble keeping up >< it's so addicting to watch...

so then I ran into karl and clark and yeah I tried to be educated a little into tabletennis which helped me understand what was going on a bit better. (I'm so noob.) karl's still not taller than me (:

and then I followed them to the place where the uhh.. non-pros play? rofl not that I could tell the difference but the 'pros' definitely had more elegance in their play. (it's like badminton, you can tell who's good cuz of the stances etc.)

I got scolded twice for not picking up the ball when it bounced towards me (NOT MY FAULT ok i tried to stop it but it ended up rolling further cuz I only changed the direction) by the same guy ==; I'm sure that like 1/2 the energy of players is used to chase after the ball. It's so tiny and light and goddamn bouncy it's hard to control it (but I saw most people handle them with such professionalism. like it's on the floor and they smack it with their bat and it bounces up and they get it with their bat again and then catch it). there was this one guy who was running around cuz he lost a ball. haha I laughed.

so yeah that was my tabletennis experience. well, it was fun for me to see karl and clark again but I think I also gained a new respect for a sport I didn't know anything about before ^^ but I still don't know much about it so I'll learn more gradually I guess.

on a side note, happy 8/8/08 and olympics opening~ I'm gonna get my dad to record the badminton if I'm at camp. neeshah is obsessed with roger federer. wonder who'll win the olympics this time. probably like usa or china I guess. |: only cuz china is gonna try hardcore to get all the gold since it's in our country and all. but the usa athletes are like pro as so... not sure ^^ what do you all think? anyway that's all for now I guess I can't be bothered writing more. pretty tired after today...