youtube videos

1 comments

ok, for the purposes of this entry, I will type out what kevjumba said in his most recent video (because I know steph can't have swearing/sexual humour in her living room, and this is SO TRUE =D)

Question: What kind of grade do you get in high school?
Answer: Nope, I am definitely not a straight A student. See, this is how it works. Amongst everyone, my grades are above average. But amongst asian people, my grades are below average.
When you're not asian, lets say you're white, A means AWESOME. A means you did great. B still means you're doing pretty good, it means you're doing better than many other students. C means you're slipping a little bit but you're still doing ok. D means you're not doing too good which pretty much means you're below average. And then an F, sometimes you'll get an F, and that just means you failed.
When you're asian, it's a lot different. An A, an A doesn't stand for awesome anymore, it stands for Average. B stands for Bad. Cuz when you make a B, you're already below average. All the other asians are making As. C stands for Crap. It means you're doing terrible, your parents are probably gonna lecture you, they're gonna yell at you, they're probably gonna spank you a few times... D stands for Death. Uh, your parents are probably gonna threaten to kill you. And then an F stands for F***ed, cuz you know what, your parents are probably gonna abandon you, they might try to send you to boarding school... terrible things happen.
Me, I'm below average for an asian, I make As, mostly Bs, and sometimes Cs, so my parents hate me and they call me a failure at life. -sigh-

lol ahhh i wanted to share this. oh and this: it's retarded but still funny (maybe I just have a strange sense of humour)



Aight, have fun everyone, til next update i guess XD

time for school again D:

1 comments

sigh.. last day of the long weekend. I feel unaccomplished, and I fell back even further on kumon. @_@ arghh... gaygaygay.
oh yeah, I looked up step up 2 today after I came home, and it turns out the guy who plays moose is only 15.
I WAS LIKE. OMFGWTFFFFFFFFFF?!!?!?!?1/@?1/12
As quoted by yujie : "WTF? BUT HE HAS LIKE, REAL ABS!"

ahhh yeah.
my parents are watching zorro downstairs :3 I just finished watching house.

I got hit on by 2 masochistic 10 year olds today.
I was waiting for the bus and they came up to me and sat next to me really really close ==; and kept going 'nice shoes' or 'are you going to see a movie today too?' and smiling like retards like :)...
I was like "umm... how old are you?" and they said, "I'm 20." and then the other one said "I'm 25. See, I'm taller than him." I was rofling in my head. turns out they thought I was like 20 or something and thot it would be funny to mock an adult asian nerd =P
so anyway, I say they're masochistic because then they started to lie in the middle of the road and spinning the bus stop schedule and punching it, trying to skin their knuckles.
yup, I live in such an awesome neighbourhood.

bernie's blog

0 comments

Ok so I was bored and I saw bernie's blog so i decided to do it too ^^


1. Is it difficult for you to look into someone's eyes when you are talking to them?
Hahahaahahaha yes it is for me. It makes me laugh. XD and I forget what I was going to say. Sometimes when I feel like staring then yeah I guess I can do it. And quite frankly, if it's a guy I like then it's hard for me to look at their eyes even if I'm not talking to them ==

2. You are on a flight from Honolulu to Chicago non-stop. There is a fire in the back of the plane. You get enough time to make ONE phone call. Who would you call?
If I have time to make a phone call I'd get the fire extinguisher.

3. You have to choose between your significant other and your best friend, who do you choose?
If they were my significant other, they'd have to be one of my best friends anyway, right? well at this point in time, since I don't have a significant other, I'd choose best friend.


4.You are at the doctor's office and she has just informed you that you have approximately one month to live, what do you do?
(A) Do you tell anyone/everyone you are going to die?
Of course not ==; why would I tell everyone I was going to die, that would just kill the mood.

(B) What do you do with your remaining days?
Everything I wanted to do before I die. I'd go around hugging people I meant to hug, travel around the world, bully the guy i like into going on a date etc.

(C) Would you be afraid?
Afraid? I wouldn't be afraid, I might be depressed, but not afraid.

5. You can have one of the following two things: trust or love?
Love without trust isn't love. Trust without love can exist, so I choose trust.


6. You are walking down the street on your way to work. There is a dog drowning in the canal on the side of the street. Your boss has told you if your late one more time your fired. what do you do?
This depends what time it is and how early I left for work. If I could spare a few mins I'd go and help it, but if I didn't then I'd call out for someone else to help it.

7. If you could go anywhere in the world, where would you go?
Everywhere~

8. Think of the last person who you really knew that died. You have the chance to give them 1 hour of life back, but you have to give one year of your life. Would you do it?
I don't know anyone who died...

9. Are you the kind of friend that you would want to have as a friend?
I piss myself off so much sometimes lol.

10. Does love=sex?
sex should = love, but love does not necessarily = sex.

11. One of your best friends dies, what would you do?
Hm... I'd be angry for a few days/weeks, then sad, then kind of learn to get over it, maybe try to take up something weird like spirit medium training and try to talk to them in the death, but then I'd end up thinking I imagined it. I'd probably dream about them every night though.

12. When was the last time you told someone HONESTLY how you felt?
The last time someone asked me 'how are you'. If you mean honestly as in spilling every emotion out in a philosophical way, I guess it would have been sometime in the holidays.

13. What would be harder for you, to tell someone you love them or that you hate them?
Of course telling someone you love them is harder. It's that fear of rejection, and if you hate a person, there's a good chance they hate you too.

14. What do you think would be the worst thing for you to give up on?
Um life.

15. Excluding romantic love, when was the last time you told someone you love them?
When Yujie/Laina was like 'I love you winnie' so i was like 'i love you too =D'

16. If you had to go back in time and change one thing, what would it be?
There's nothing really I regret at this time. So if I HAD to, I'd probably do something like sign up for debating, cuz i feel so left out since SO many people are doing it this year @_@

17. Imagine. It is a dark night, you are alone, it is raining outside, you hear a noise. What do you do?
Stop imagining and go to sleep.

18. Would you give a homeless person CPR if they were dying?
I wouldn't know if they were dying lol ._. but yeah I probably would. then again i actually don't know how to do cpr so er....

19. Are you old-fashioned?
haha am I?

20. Which would you choose, true love with a guarantee of a heartbreak or to never have love?
True love with a guarantee of heartbreak. It's good to at least have the memories. Wouldn't you be curious if you never have love lol?

Bernie ask ur mum and tell me when u have lol D:

lul my mum is a rebel

1 comments

My mum is a nerdy rebel. XD okay so tonight was the st kents ib discussion/talk thing at their school and my mum was like 'lets go winnie :D' so i had to pretend that i knew exactly where we were going & who the people who said hi were. yup. hello there, man in a suit who I've never seen before but I'm supposed to know is a history teacher.

Yes, I seriously went with her. The talk was informative thx for asking, but HOLY HELL THEIR CHAPEL IS HUGE COMPARED TO OURS. and they have this awesome stained glass school emblem at the very front of the chapel. (isn't it sad that I was focusing more on the chapel than the talk lol)

Apparently St Kents' library is tiny. it's like one floor & the size of our junior library. I found that strange, seeing as how HUGELY GIGANTORMUNGOUS their school is.

the views are nice ^^

I was scared shitless that someone might recognize me & realise i didn't go to their school but it was mostly y11s there so none of them knew who I was haha...

my mum asked 'if anyone asks what your name is what will you say?' and I was like... "I'll say that I have a cousin who comes here and you're my auntie and you brought me because I wanted to learn about IB but my cousin had homework to do so he didn't come, and I don't know what to do if they ask who my cousin is"... and she was like 'lets just say his name is patrick. :)" look how much of a nerdy rebel my mum is. sheesh.

I have nothing else to say lul. my life is incredibly boring right now ): I have sh.loads of homework & OH MAN I DIDN'T DO MY KUMON AGAIN TODAY
OMFG
WHAT IS WRONG WITH MY SELF-CONTROL?!!?